Privacy Policy for Michael Boyd Recruitment –GDPR Compliance

Michael Boyd Recruitment takes the privacy of our clients and candidates seriously. Michael Boyd Recruitment is a recruitment agency primarily operating in the recruitment of permanent and contract staff, across a variety of job functions and industries within the UK.

Clause 1 How we receive information and how we may use it

Michael Boyd Recruitment receives your personal data when you apply directly for an advertised role via our website; when you apply directly to be a candidate for whom we can facilitate a job search; via a third party when you respond to a job post placed by Michael Boyd Recruitment on a job board on behalf of a third party client or when you’re details are available online through a third party online CV database.

This statement explains how we process personal data received into our organisation.

When contact is initiated between you and Michael Boyd Recruitment you MUST consent to us collecting and storing your personal information. You will not be able to submit your enquiry or details to Michael Boyd Recruitment without consenting to us storing your personal data. This may include but is not restricted to your name; contact details; address; employment history; mobility and education.

During telephone conversations and face to face interviews we may collect personal information with regard to employment preferences, strengths and work experience which may be stored on your personal record. This information facilitates our ability to support your job search and to provide a basis for recommendation when short-listing candidates for a particular role. By explicitly providing consent when you register with Michael Boyd Recruitment you are providing permission for our storage of this information. Michael Boyd Recruitment will never share personal information or a Curriculum Vitae with a third party without your explicit consent.

Due to the nature of recruitment, a significant number of candidates reconnect with our organisation periodically. It is not uncommon for this to occur years after we have placed them in a role. For this reason, your consent includes explicit consent to retain your personal details until such time as you wish us to delete your records from our database or refrain from further engagement. There are occurrences where we are obliged to retain information for accounting or other legal reasons, and we will inform you if this is the case.

If you do not consent to Michael Boyd Recruitment storing your personal data, please do not submit your Curriculum Vitae for any of our roles advertised on our website or third party website. We are unable to process your application without receipt of consent to process and store your personal information.

We may on occasion contact candidates stored in our database or through third party websites such as Reed, Indeed or LinkedIn, who are not actively looking for a new role. By engaging in communication with Michael Boyd Recruitment, you are agreeing to the storing of your information. If you do not wish us to contact you about any future roles, you must inform us.

Clause 2 Cookies

We also collect information about you from other sources. For example, our website automatically collects information from your computer using “cookies” which provides us with limited personal information. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the website owners. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Clause 3 Our Promise to our candidates

We will never share our candidates’ personal details or Curriculum Vitae with a third party without the candidate’s explicit consent, and then we will only share the personal information with that one company or individual.

Clause 4 Contacting Recruitment Consultants directly

If you contact one of our Recruitment Consultants directly and request they consult with you regarding your job search, or regarding a particular job role, you are giving your consent to Michael Boyd Recruitment processing your email and the data contained within your email for lawful purposes, as per Clause 1 above.

By sending an updated Curriculum Vitae directly to one of our Recruitment Consultants you are giving consent to Michael Boyd Recruitment processing and storing that information, as per Clause 1 above.  As referred to in Clause 3 of our privacy notice, we will not share your information with any third party without your explicit consent.

Clause 5 Request to have personal data amended

It is likely that over time your employment history will require updating as you transition to new roles or receive promotion. Michael Boyd Recruitment undertake to update the information we hold within two weeks of receiving an updated Curriculum Vitae.

Under the GDPR you have the right to ask for access to your personal information. Once Michael Boyd Recruitment have verified your identity we will provide the information you requested within 30 days.

In the event you find personal data stored about you by Michael Boyd Recruitment is inaccurate, you must advise us immediately. We will amend our records within two weeks.

Clause 6 Request to have personal data removed or deleted

Upon receipt of a request to delete an individual’s personal data, Michael Boyd Recruitment will ensure that your personal record is deleted within 30 days.

Where Michael Boyd Recruitment has placed a candidate in a role, they are required to retain evidence of that placing so that contractual obligations can be met by the client. Michael Boyd Recruitment will however take steps to ensure only minimal personal data is retained and we will not make further contact with the candidate.

Where Michael Boyd Recruitment have previously received permission to share personal information with a third party, for example for short listing for a role, we undertake to advise that third party of your wish to be forgotten if communication has been in the last 12 months.

In the event that you wish to be erased from our Recruitment Database you should contact jill.weekes@michaelboyd.co.uk. Please make it clear that you wish to be erased, rather than simply marked as no longer job seeking.

Clause 7 Notification of Breaches

Whilst Michael Boyd Recruitment do not store, or at any time request, financial information from candidates, we do store highly personal information contained within your Curriculum Vitae. We are aware of our responsibility as a recruiter to protect your information and to only share details with third parties upon receipt of your explicit consent. All of our systems are protected by a specialist external party and only Michael Boyd Recruitment staff and our support partners have access to the personal information stored.

In the unlikely event that our computer systems are compromised and there is a potential loss of confidentiality we will report this breach to you.

In the unlikely event that personal data is taken or exposed from Michael Boyd Recruitment’s records without our consent, we will provide reports surrounding that exposure within 72 hours of being notified of such an event and take any action necessary to restore security of your personal data.

Clause 8 Access

If Michael Boyd Recruitment receive a request for access to personal information we will verify your identify before releasing your personal data to you. We will not release information to any third party.

If you would like to make a request for access to your personal information please contact: jill.weekes@michaelboyd.co.uk

Alternatively you can contact us by writing to us at:

GDPR Compliance Officer
Michael Boyd Recruitment
Lion Lodge South
The Avenue
Brentwood
Essex
CM13 3RZ

Clause 9 Complaints procedure

If you have a complaint about the way your data is stored or handled by Michael Boyd Recruitment, please contact us at: jill.weekes@michaelboyd.co.uk
Alternatively you can contact us by writing to us at:

GDPR Compliance Officer
Michael Boyd Recruitment
Lion Lodge South
The Avenue
Brentwood
Essex
CM13 3RZ

Clause 10 Escalated Complaints

If you remain unhappy with the handling of your data you can complain to the ICO.
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Clause 11 Changes to our Privacy Policy

This privacy policy may be changed by Michael Boyd Recruitment at any time. Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be updated on our website. If you have any questions or concerns, please email us at jill.weekes@michaelboyd.co.uk